Boys


2018 Boys’ 15/16’s Summer Teams

Ultimate Volleyball Club is entering its 20th year of providing athletes with advanced training and competition. Ultimate offers the stability of a well-established club with a proven track record. Ultimate VBC gives summer teams the advantages of professional coaches, full-time staff, successful teams, college recruiting assistance, and easily accessible home facilities in Frankfort and Mokena, IL. The club has consistently excelled with numerous medal finishes at USAV Nationals and Asics Junior National Championships. Ultimate has helped over 300 players earn college scholarships and garner 68 All-American awards. Ultimate teams are members of USA Volleyball.


Teams

The Ultimate VBC Summer Program offers players a chance to train with Ultimate coaches and compete in USAV tournaments. This short-season program is perfect for players who want to see what Ultimate and the club volleyball experience can do for their game. Four new boys’ 15/16’s summer teams will be formed through player signup. Evaluations and team assignments will be done at the first practice. Players must sign up for the age they will be on Sept. 1, 2018.


Signup

Signup opens May 10 at Hallmark SportsClub in Heritage Plaza, 10850 W. Laraway Rd., Frankfort, IL 60423. Information packets and registration materials are available at the Customer Service Desk Monday through Thursday, from 5:30 – 9:00 p.m. Materials are also available by email: please send a request to Lauren.Ultimatevbc@gmail.com. Signup will close on May 23 or when rosters are full; whichever comes first. Spots in the program are filled on a first-come, first-served basis with complete registration.


USA Volleyball Registration

In order to play for ANY USAV Club, prospective athletes must be registered with the USAV Great Lakes Region for the season. Specific instructions for registration are posted on the Great Lakes Region website, www.greatlakesvolleyball.org. For questions regarding registration, contact Kim Greenback at kim.greenback@glrvb.com.


Season Description

Practices and tournaments are held from June 5 to June 27, 2018. Teams practice at our Mokena, IL, facility from 8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Teams will compete in two local weekend tournaments.


Contacts

Boys’ Director Joe Hovanes, joehovanes@gmail.com, 708-261-1343; Boys’ Program Coordinator, Lauren Lorenz, lauren.ultimatevbc@gmail.com; Club Director Erin Lorenz, JLorenzrps@aol.com.


2017-2018 Boys’ Rosters

15 Black

Coach David Holliday

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Colin Cleary 13 St. Rita 2021 6’1 Right 8’3 8’3 Middle Outside
Colin Hackett 5 Lincoln-Way East 2021 5’11 Right 9’5 9’5 Middle Opposite
Jonathan Marchal 21 Lincoln-Way East 2021 5’10 Right 9’1 8’10 Outside Opposite
Sean Hollander 12 Brother 2021 5’8 Left 9’4 8’2 Opposite Setter
Alexander Strough 32 Peotone 2021 5’10 Right 9’3 8’11 Middle Opposite
Bryan Maida 1 Lockport 2021 5’5 Right 9’1 8’6 Libero Outside
Owen Knezevich 18 Lockport 2021 5’8 Right 9’10 9’0 Outside Opposite
Ben Combs 28 Lockport 2021 5’4 Left Libero
John Walsh 58 2022 5’5 Right Outside Opposite
Owen Morrow 31 Lincoln-Way East 2021 5’10 Right Setter

15 Blue

Coach Omar Sanchez

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Nolan Ford 2 Lincoln way central 2021 6’0 Right 10’3 9’3 Setter Outside
Jason Kougan 27 Lincoln-Way East 2021 6’2 Right 10’2 10’0 Middle
Noah Limpin 6 Lincoln Way East 2021 5’7 Right 9’2 8’9 Libero D/S
Danny Prendergast 48 Marist 2021 6’0 Right 9’8 9’2 Middle
Liam Hoban 16 Lincoln Way East 2021 5’10 Right 8’11 8’9 Opposite Outside
Trevor Villari 30 Lincoln Way East 2021 5’9 Right 9’2 8’8 Setter Opposite
Matthew Bachman 10 Lincoln Way Central 2021 5’5 Right 8’5 8’2 Libero D/S
Carter Steffgen 22 Lockport 2021 5’10 Right 9’5 8’7 Outside D/S
Prankus Brendan 19 Andrew 2021 5’10 Right Outside Opposite

15 Gold

Coach Stewart Solomon

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Nathaniel Cossyleon 4 Downers Grove South 2021 5’11 Right 10’4 10’4 Setter Opposite
Tyler Marchert 29 Lincoln way east 2021 5’8 Right 8’6 8’8 Outside
Alec Donald 11 Thornton F South 2021 5’6 Right 8’1 8’1 Libero Setter
Ricky Castillo 3 Lincoln-Way West 2021 5’6 Right 9’0 9’0 Defensive Setter
Ryan McDonald 24 Lincoln way West 2021 6’2 Right 9’10 9’8 Opposite Outside
Ian Nicholson 44 Lincoln way East 2021 6’3 Right 10’1 9’9 Middle Opposite
Jack Christensen 17 Lincoln Way East 2021 5’10 Right 9’5 8’7 Outside Opposite
Martin McKee 40 Brother Rice 2021 6’3 Right 8’4 8’4 Middle Middle
Collin Landers 37 Andrew 2021 5’11 Right 9’9 9’3 Outside Middle
Nathan Haynie 45 Andrew 2021 5’9 Right 9’0 8’6 Libero Setter
Nathan Fritz 33 Lincoln wayCentral 2021 5’9 Right 9’11 9’5 Middle Outside

16 Black

Coach Matt Murphy

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Jack Eastman 27 Brother Rice 2020 5’6 Right 9’3 8’8 Setter Libero
Martin Hoban 28 Lincoln Way East 2020 6’2 Right 9’11 9’3 Middle Opposite
Matthew Stillman 33 Lincoln Way Central 2020 6’2 Right 9’3 9’0 Middle Opposite
Kevin Johnson 13 Marian Catholic 2020 6’1 Right 10’1 9’4 Outside Opposite
Mark Kelly 54 Brother Rice 2020 5’8 Right 9’1 8’2 Libero D/S
Tanner Beattie 5 Lockport 2020 5’7 Right 8’5 8’2 Libero D/S
Sam Summers 45 Sandburg 2020 5’9 Right 9’8 8’6 Setter Outside
jake call 21 Sandburg 2020 5’8 Right 9’9 9’1 Outside D/S
Angelo Tagler 12 Lincoln-Way East 2020 6’0 Right 10’2 9’11 Outside Middle
Casey Goss 99 Lincoln-Way East 2020 6’2 Left 10’3 10’0 Opposite Outside
AJ Mistro 9 Lincoln way central 2020 6’0 Right 9’9 8’9 Opposite Opposite
George Daly 22 Andrew 2020 5’10 Right 9’4 8’6 Setter Opposite

16 Blue

Coach Ryan Volzenik

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Kris Springer 15 Brother Rice 2020 6’0 Right 10’6 10’0 Outside Opposite
Jacob McClain 19 Marist 2020 6’3 Right 9’11 9’8 Middle Opposite
Tayven Kirstein 41 Joliet Catholic 2020 6’0 Right 10’2 10’0 Outside Outside
Colin Hobart 32 Stagg 2020 5’7 Right 8’9 8’7 Setter Specialist
James Littleton 72 Brother Rice 2020 5’11 Right 9’10 9’1 Outside Opposite
David Vales 77 Sandburg 2020 6’0 Right 10’5 10’0 Outside Libero
Owen Erickson 17 Stagg 2020 6’0 Right 10’7 10’0 Middle Outside
Eric Nunez 25 Stagg 2020 6’1 Right 9’7 8’5 Opposite Middle
Quinn Cummings 42 Providence 2020 6’1 Right Opposite
Hunter Kelly 23 Sandburg 2020 5’11 Right Setter
Charlie Kliest 24 Brother Rice 2020 5’4 Right D/S Libero
Michael Yerkes 52 Marist 2020 5’8 Right Libero D/S

16 Gold

Coach Ryhen Staley

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Connor Keating 6 Andrew 2020 6’2 Right 10’8 10’0 Outside Opposite
Jeremiah Burden 7 Sandburg 2021 5’10 Right 9’6 9’3 Libero Setter
Ikshwank Mahajan 30 Lincoln Way East 2019 6’3 Right 11’0 10’9 Opposite Outside
Michael Eastman 55 St. Ignatius 2020 6’0 Right 10’0 9’6 Outside D/S
Trevor Kozlowski 44 Lincoln Way Central 2020 6’0 Right 9’4 9’0 Middle Opposite
Teddy Bracewell 4 Brother Rice 2020 5’10 Right Setter
Keegan Brumitt 7 Bradley Bournais 2020 6’2 Right Outside
Eugene McNulty 51 Marist 2020 6’2 left Setter Opposite
Michael Nelligan 20 Brother Rice 2020 6’4 Right Middle
Anthony Panozzo 31 Lincoln Way East 2020 6’2 Right Middle
Tyler Vedder 14 Lincoln Way West 2020 5’10 Right Outside D/S
Shane Wegrzyn 2 Lincoln Way East 2020 6’4 Right Opposite

16 Navy

Coach Justin Allen

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Liam O’Mahony 29 Mount Carmel 2020 6’1 Right 9’10 8’9 Outside Opposite
Noah Splant 35 Providence 2020 6’3 Right 11’0 8’5 Middle
Tyler Trudelle 8 Providence 2020 6’1 Right 10’0 9’11 Middle Outisde
Jack Quinn 10 Lincoln Way East 2020 5’6 Right 8’2 8’3 Libero Outside
Matthew Klawitter 1 Lincolnway East 2021 6’0 Right 9’8 9’4 Opposite Middle
Alexander Perez 71 Lincoln Way East 2020 5’11 Right 10’3 9’10 Outside Opposite
Zach Henstein 48 Lincoln Way East 2020 5’11 Right 10’1 9’10 Opposite Outside
Michael Conaway 16 homewood 2020 6’3 Left 9’7 9’0 Opposite
Liam Guest 39 Mount Carmel 2020 5’8 Right 9’6 9’3 Libero D/S
Ben Chillon 11 Lincoln way east 2020 5’10 Right 8’7 8’5 Setter
Spencer Champlin 26 Lincoln Way East 2020 5’8 Right 9’3 9’3 Setter
Dylan Peddemors 36 Stagg 2020 Outside D/S

17 Black

Coach Matt Hunt

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach Block Position #1 Position #2
Jimmy Kapsalis 13 Lincoln Way Central 2019 5’11 Right 10’4 9’11 Outside Libero
Edgerrin Austin 26 Joliet west 2019 6’0 Right 10’7 10’4 Outside
Alex Drogemuller 37 Lockport 2019 5’11 Right 10’0 9’10 Libero Setter
Brent O’Donnell 21 Lincoln way East 2019 5’10 Right 10’1 9’8 Setter
Aidan Heniff 8 Lincoln-Way Central 2019 6’2 Right 10’3 10’7 Outside Opposite
Avery Cole Danner 26 Homewood Floosmor 2019 6’0 Right 10’7 10’5 Middle Outside
Luka Vukanic 44 Sandburg 2019 6’1 Right 10’6 9’10 Outside Opposite
Cameron Petruevski 38 Sandburg 2019 6’6 Left 10’6 10’3 Setter Opposite
Andrew Barlas 60 Andrew 2019 6’3 Right 10’6 10’1 Outside
Will Shanahan 24 Marist 2019 6’3 Right 10’10 9’6 Middle
Jacob Whyte 35 Lockport 2019 6’3 Right Opposite Midle
James Yaeger 42 Marist 2020 6’2 Right Middle

17 Blue

Coach Tony McAndrew

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Sebastian Olmos 19 Lincoln-Way Central 2019 6’1 Right 10’4 8’10 Libero D/S
Jake Filotto 43 Joliet Catholic 2019 5’11 Right 10’5 10’1 Outside D/S
Christopher Cossyleon 11 Downers Grove South 2019 6’0 Right 10’6 10’6 Outside Opposite
Milan Patel 5 Marist 2019 6’2 Right 10’6 10’3 Opposite
Jason Sall 41 Lincoln-Way Central 2019 6’3 Right 10’7 10’4 Opposite Outside
Michael Sherwood 17 Andrew 2019 6’5 Right 10’10 10’5 Middle
Cort Jensen 25 Sandburg 2019 6’1 Right 10’6 10’0 Outside Opposite
Brendan McCarthy 2 Lincoln-Way Central 2019 6’3 Right 10’5 10’2 Opposite Middle
Zach Mayer 14 Marist 2019 6’3 Right 10’2 9’0 Setter Outside
Darryl Farrow 6 Andrew 2019 6’4 Right 10’8 10’4 Middle
Joseph Horn 7 St. Rita 2019 6’2 Right Setter

17 Gold

Coach Troy Vidovic & Coach Josh Scaletta

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Zachary Bulthuis 79 Chicago Christian 2019 6’6 Right 11’0 10’9 Middle Opposite
Chris Dargan 3 Lincoln Way West 2019 6’2 Right 10’11 10’5 Middle Opposite
Andrew Wilkinson 70 Joliet Catholic 2019 6’3 Right 10’5 10’3 Opposite Middle
Ben Pluskota 10 Lincoln Way West 2019 5’10 Right 10’5 10’1 Outside Libero
Will McPhillups 27 Lincoln Way East 2019 6’4 Right 11’2 10’10 Middle
Danny Pacini 28 Lincoln Way East 2019 5’9 Right Libero
Andrew Wilkinson 70 Joliet Catholic 2019 6’3 Right 10’9 10’5 Opposite Middle
Marty Jepsen 1 Marist 2019 6’ Right 10’11 10’8 Outside
Louden Moran 20 Lincoln Way West 2019 6’1 Left 10’10 10’6 Opposite Setter
Jack Yurkanin 34 Lincoln Way Central 2019 6’2 Right 11’1 9’10 Outside Opposite
David Flores 9 Lincoln way west 2019 6’1 Right 10’3 9’8 Setter Libero

17 Navy

Coach Kevin McGloughlin

First Name Last Name # High School Grad Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Colin Tracy 32 Marist 2019 6’1 Right 10’3 10’0 Opposite Hitter Outside
Drew Shingler 12 Lincoln-Way West 2019 6’0 Right 10’5 9’10 Opposite Hitter Outside
Michael McKeough 15 Sandburg 2020 5’9 Right 8’5 8’4 Setter D/S
Dylan Peddemors 36 Stagg 2020 5’11 Right 8’9 8’8 D/S Outside
Tommy Daum 99 Lincoln Way East 2019 6’0 Right 10’0 9’8 Outside Opposite
Alex McDonald 4 Lincoln way West 2019 6’4 Right 10’4 10’5 Outside Middle
Thomas Myalik 71 Lemont 2019 6’1 Right 10’0 9’4 Outside Hitter
Dan Licata 16 Sandburg 2019 6’1 Left 10’3 9’9 Opposite Outside
Ethan Olson 29 Lincoln-way East 2019 6’3 Right 10’11 10’10 Middle Outside
Nicholas Garcia 50 EvergreenPark 2019 5’8 Right 9’3 9’3 Libero Setter
Dylan Friend 22 Lincoln-Way East 2019 6’1 Right 10’5 10’3 Outside Opposite

18 Black

Coach Dan Busch

First Name Last Name # High School Grad College Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Brendan Mayer Lincoln Way East 2018 Uncommitted Right 10’4 9’9 Setter Outside
Sean Badali 28 Brother Rice 2018 Uncommitted Right Libero D/S
Carzell Combs 20 TF United 2018 Concordia University Chicago Right Libero D/S
Evan Gyssler 16 Riverside Brookfield 2018 Uncommitted 6’3 Right 10’5 10’3 Opposite
William Marks 10 Sandburg 2018 University of Illinois 6’1 Right 10’7 10’0 Opposite
Angelo Johns 50 Bolingbrook 2018 Uncommitted 6’0 Right 10’4 10’0 Outside
Titus Smith 15 Eisenhower 2018 Uncommitted 6’4 Right 10’6 10’9 Opposite Middle
Rishad Kundaria 21 Lincoln Way East 2018 Uncommitted 5’10 Right 10’1 10’0 Setter D/S
Marty Lundy 7 Marist 2018 Uncommitted 6’2 Right 10’7 10’9 Middle
Caden Wise 23 Lincoln-Way East 2018 Uncommitted 6’3 Right 11’0 10’10 Middle

18 Blue

Coach Matt Marone

First Name Last Name # High School Grad College Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Luis Zavala 34 Lincoln-Way East 2018 Augustana College 6’4 Right 11’0 10’1 Middle
Brady Mack 17 Marist 2018 MSOE 5’10 Right 10’0 9’7 Libero D/S
George Kougan 11 Lincoln-Way East 2018 Dominican 6’6 Right 11’2 10’10 Opposite
Jeremy Walsh 13 Lincolnway East 2018 Uncommitted 6’0 Right 10’1 10’1 Setter
Quincy Rogers 8 Andrew 2018 Uncommitted 5’11 Right 10’5 9’2 Opposite Outside
Virgilio Rodriguez 12 Morton East 2018 Concordia University Chicago 6’1 Left 10’10 10’6 Setter Opposite
Erick Avila 35 Morton East 2018 Uncommitted 6’0 Right 10’2 10’1 Libero D/S
Jason Bageanis 24 Riverside Brookfield 2018 St. Ambrose 6’4 Right 11’2 10’9 Middle Outside
Mark Wroblewski 25 Lincoln Way East 2018 Augustana College 6’3 Right 10’8 10’3 Outside
Garrett McCrea 18 Lincoln Way Central 2018 Uncommitted 6’2 Right 10’8 10’3 Outside Opposite
Danny Barlas 5 Andrew 2018 Loras College 6’1 Right 10’2 9’8 Outside
Patrick Mahoney 9 Marist 2018 Loras College 6’4 Right 10’11 10’7 Middle

18 Gold

Coach Joe Hovanes & Coach Kyle Klaver

First Name Last Name # High School Grad College Ht. Arm Approach  Block Position #1 Position #2
Josh Amen 2 Plainfield North 2018 Uncommitted 6’0 Right 10’5 10’0 Libero D/S
Mark Brooks 3 Marian Catholic 2018 Carthage College 6’3 Right 11’0 10’10 Opposite Outside
Tommy Kliest 1 Brother Rice 2018 Uncommitted 5”8 Right Libero D/S
Ian Piet 38 Lincoln-Way East 2018 Loyola 6’1 Right 10’9 10’5 Outside Libero
Daniel Littleton 31 Brother Rice 2018 Aquinas College 6’4 Right 11’ 10’10 Middle Opposite
Matt O’Donnell 22 Brother Rice 2018 Uncommitted 5’11 Left 9’2 8’10 Setter Opposite
Andrew Otto 77 Bolingbrook 2018 Carthage College 6’6 Right 11’5 10’8 Middle
Michael Hurlihy 14 Lincoln-Way East 2018 Loyola 6’6 Right 11’5 10’10 Middle
Thomas Phelan 29 Brother Rice 2018 Ohio State University 6’3 Right Outside D/S
Cody Reinsma 33 2018 Uncommitted 6’4 Right 11’0 10’7 Opposite Setter
Kyle Springer 36 Brother Rice 2018 North Central College 6’1 Right 10’8 10’4 Outside Libero

 


For more information contact:
Boys’ Director: Joe Hovanes, 708-261-1343, Email: joehovanes@gmail.com
Club Director, Erin Lorenz, 815-469-1844 ext. 208. Email: JLorenzrps@aol.com